News

It was another great Welsh Branch Championships at Wrexham Memorial Hall last weekend. There were 356 entries, of which 311 were staged - a great turn out of around 87%. Please find a summary of the results and trophy winners below:

NVS 1 Collection of six

John Branham

Marcus Powell

Jim Thompson

Trevor Last     

 

NVS 2 Parsnips

Medwyn Williams

D Thomas

Jim Thompson

Mark Perry     

 

NVS 3 Carrots long

D Thomas

Mark Perry

Jim Thompson

R G Sale

 

NVS 4 Potatoes white

Sherie Plumb

Owain Roberts

Ralph Hall

Trevor Last     

 

NVS 5 Potatoes coloured

Sherie Plumb

Ralph Hall

Trevor Humphrey

Gwyn Davies 

 

NVS 6 Carrots stump

John Branham

Marcus Powell

DonOwens

K W Chambers

 

NVS 7 Long Beetroot

John G Jones

Don Owens

Gwyn Davies

John Branham

 

NVS 8 Celery

Trevor Last

Ron Jackson

John Glyn Jones

Sue McCall    

 

NVS 9 Runner Beans

Sherie Plumb

Mal Jones

Jim Thompson

Luke Briggs


NVS 10 Leeks

Ralph Hall

J Robinson

Mal Jones

Gwyn Davies

 

NVS 11 Tomatoes

Andrew Jones

John Branham

Ron Jones

Marcus Powell           

 

NVS 12 Cauliflowers

Andrew Jones

Gwyn Davies

David Metcalfe

Gareth Roberts

 

NVS 13 Peas

Gwyn Davies

Miss Mary Charles

Trevor Last

Ron Jones       

 

NVS 14 Cucumbers

Sherie Plumb

J Robinson

John Branham

Ron Jones       

 

NVS 15 French Beans

Ray Bassett

Trevor Humphrey

Gwyn Davies

Marcus Powell

 

NVS 16 Onions under 250g

Marcus Powell

Don Owens

Luke Briggs

Andrew Jones

 

NVS 17 Onions over 250g

D Thomas

Bill Jones

Roy Price

Ralph Hall      

 

NVS 18 Shallots pickling

RG Sale

Andrew Jones

Dave Williams

Ray Bassett


NVS 19 Shallots larger than pickling

Jim Robinson

RichardC urtis

Robert Holmes

R G Sale         

 

NVS 20 Collection of onions

Don Owens

Marcus Powell

Robert Holmes

John Wheatland         

 

NVS 21  Collection 3x18pts

Sherie Plumb

Marcus Powell

K W Chambers

Jim Thompson

 

NVS 22 Millennium class

Luke Briggs

Don Owens

Mark hall

Owain Roberts           

 

NVS 23 Collection 3 x 20pts

Ralph Hall

Mark Perry

Jim Thompson

D Thomas       

 

NVS 24 Table Marrows

Marcus Powell

Andrew Jones

Mark Hall

John Branham

 

NVS 25 Collection of 6 kinds one of each

Marcus Powell

Jim Thompson

Mark Perry

John Branham

 

NVS 26 Legume collection

Marcus Powell

Gwyn Davies

Don Owens

J Wheatland   

 

NVS 27 Globe Beetroot

Don Owens

Anrew Jones

Roy Price

Owain Roberts


NOVICE CLASSES

 

NVS 28 Globe Beetroot

John G Edwards

Robert Holmes

Jim Noble       

 

NVS 29 Tomatoes

Jim Noble

Robert Holmes

Joan Williams 

 

NVS 30 Collection

Gareth Morris

Robert Holmes

Joan Williams

 

CHAMPIONSHIPS

 

Class 1 Welsh Onion Championship

Ron Jackson

John Branham

Gwyn Davies

D Thomas

Don Owens

           

Class 2 Leek Championship of Great Britain

David Metcalfe

Ralph Hall

Mal Jones

 Sue McCall

Andrew Jones

 

Class 3 National Potato Champ of Great Britain

Sherie Plumb

Owain LL Roberts

Ralph Hall

John Branham

 

Class 4 National Tap Root Champ of Great Britain

Jim Thompson

John Branham

Don Owens

D Thomas

Trevor Last     

 

TROPHY WINNERS

1The Roberts & Sons Perpetual Challenge Trophy – Collection - John Branham

2 Texaco Perpetual Trophy – Parsnips - Medwyn Williams

3 The E D Griffiths Perpetual Challenge Trophy – Carrots long - D Thomas

4 The John Spedding Perpetual Challenge Trophy – Potatoes white - Sherie Plumb

5 Welsh Brewers Perpetual Trophy – Potatoes coloured - Sherie Plumb

6 The Alltyferin Perpetual Trophy – Carrots other than long - John Branham

7 The Phil Thomas Perpetual Challenge Trophy – Long Beetroot - John G Jones

8 The Black Rabbit Club (Pembroke) Perpetual Challenge Trophy – Celery - Trevor Last

9 The Charles Maisey Perpetual Challenge Trophy – Runner Beans - Sherie Plumb

10 The D K & M Roberts Perpetual Challenge Trophy – Leeks - Ralph Hall

11 Welsh Brewers Perpetual Trophy – Tomatoes - Andrew Jones

12 The Portable Power Tools Perpetual Silver Cup – Cauliflowers - Andrew Jones

13 Gaynor’s Garments Perpetual Challenge Cup – Peas - Gwyn Davies

14 The Clwyd D A Perpetual Challenge Cup – Cucumbers - Sherie Plumb

15 The Mary Maisey Perpetual Challenge Cup – French Beans - Ray Bassett

16 The B Pritchard & Son Perpetual Challenge Cup– Onions, under 250g - Marcus Powell

NOVICE CLASS TROPHY WINNERS

28 The Green meadow Tankard – globe Beetroot - John G Edwards

29 The Ben Carver perpetual Memorial Salver – tomatoes - Jim Noble

30 The President’s Crystal Vase – collection of vegetables - Gareth Morris

 

CHAMPIONSHIP CLASS TROPHY WINNERS

UK 1 Welsh Onion Championship - Ron Jackson

UK 2 National Leeks Championship - David Metcalfe

UK 3 National Potato Championship - Sherie Plumb

UK 4 National Tap Root Championship - Jim Thompson

 

SPECIAL TROPHIES

1 RHS Banksian Medal and Card – most number of points in show - Marcus Powell

2 NVS Silver Medal and Card – most meritorious exhibit in classes 1 – 26 - Jim Robinson


SPONSORS

The Welsh Branch wish to thank the following for their financial and other contributions towards making our show a success:-

Wrexham Borough Council, Ian Lucas MP and Memorial Hall Staff

Body Perfect Accident Repair Centre

Caltons Garden Centre, Llay

D T Brown Seeds

Dalefoot Composts,Cumbria

Dobies of Devon

E A King Seeds

Edwin Tucker Seeds

Gareth Morris Construction Ltd

J R Boyle Glass

Jamie Ward Traditional Family Butchers

John Roberts Motor Servicing, Llay

Link a Board

Marshalls Seeds

Mr Fothergills

Oval Insurance Broker

Paul Dennet Insulations

Saracens Tyres ltd

Sharps UK

Shelley Seeds

Thompson & Morgan

Unwins Seeds

W Robinson

Weightwatchers UK

Wrexham Lager

Wrexham Tool Hire Company

Xgas Ltd

Written on Friday 29th August 2014 by Emily Plumb

Back